-->
Accountspoint

Call us on 01332 650226   admin@accountspoint.co.uk  

Client Login   Request a call back    

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

This policy applies to “Accountspoint”, which is a trading name of Accountspoint Limited, a private limited company – Registration Number 08084242.

The privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our wider services.

Glossary

Personal Data

Relates to any information about an identified or identifiable natural person which may include:

  • Employment History
  • Names and contact information i.e. emails and telephone numbers
  • National Insurance Numbers
  • Payroll and accounting data
  • Personal Tax

Sensitive Personal Data

Refers to the above but includes genetic data and biometric data. Eg:

  • Biometric Data (eg photo in an electronic passport)
  • Convictions

Data Controller

The person or organisation that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

The data controller is Accountspoint, 222 Warwick Avenue, Derby, DE23 6HP.

The data protection officer is Amar Kahlon, Managing Partner who can be contacted at the above address or on admin@accountspoint.co.uk.

Data Processor

The person or organisation that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

Data Processing

Any operation carried out on personal data, be it by automated systems or not.

What information do we collect about you?

As a data controller, Accountspoint is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

You agree we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to provide the services (as defined in our Letter of Engagement and supporting Schedules) and for other purposes including:

  • Analysis
  • Carrying out credit checks
  • Crime prevention
  • Legal and regulatory compliance
  • Statutory returns
  • Updating client records

We collect information about you when you fill in forms on our website i.e. sending an enquiry or giving feedback etc. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Cookies

Text files placed on your computer to collect internet information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to analyse website traffic and to create reports on website activity. For more information visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

You can choose to decline cookies by changing your browser setting.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website.

Google Analytics is a website analytics service that provides information about activity on a website. You can view their privacy policy below:

Google – https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

IP Addresses

An Internet Protocol address (IP address) is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer. Accountspoint do not have access to any personal identifiable information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our software only uses this information to track the number of visitors.

Internet Based Advertising

We use Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter advertising services and tracking codes are installed on our website, so we can manage the effectiveness of these campaigns. We do not store personal information within this type of tracking.

How will we use the information about you?

At Accountspoint, we take your privacy seriously and only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested from us.

For our business clients, our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “legitimate interests”. We can process your personal information under “legitimate interests” if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

For our consumer clients, our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be a “contract with the individual” eg to supply services you have requested.

We may collect personal information from you for the purposes of money laundering checks. The data is processed for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing, or as otherwise permitted by law.

We may be required to pass information to our third-party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the services to you on our behalf. When we use third party service providers, we only disclose necessary personal information to deliver the services.

Security precautions

We take steps to ensure your personal information is treated securely.

Non-sensitive information is sent normally over the internet, and this is not guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. When we receive your information, we make it our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where you have been provided a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Marketing

We may send you information about services we think may be of interest to you. You may opt out at any point as set out below.

You can stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes by emailing admin@accountspoint.co.uk.

Transferring information outside Europe

As part of the services offered to you, the information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (EU) as our third-party providers may be located outside the EU. We will take steps to ensure the right security measures are taken so your privacy rights continue to be protected. You agree to this transfer, storing or processing by submitting your personal data.

How long we hold your data for?

Marketing: We will hold your data for a period of 3 years. You can opt out, update or delete data at any point.

Contracted Services: We will hold your data for 7 years in line with our regulatory requirements.

Access to your information, correction and deletion

What is a Subject Access Request?

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold, please email or write to us at the following address: Accountspoint, 222 Warwick Avenue, Derby, DE23 6HP. We will respond to you within one month of receipt of the request.

You can ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing admin@accountspoint.co.uk or writing to the above address.

Objections to processing of personal data

You have a right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data. The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

Data Portability

It is your right to receive the personal data you provide to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:

(a) The processing is based on consent, and

(b) The processing is carried out by automated means.

Your right to be forgotten

If you wish for us to delete all information that we hold about you, contact us by:

Email: admin@accountspoint.co.uk, or

In writing to: Accountspoint, 222 Warwick Avenue, Derby, DE23 6HP.

Other websites

This policy applies only to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Complaints

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority if you feel your personal information has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our privacy policy regularly and will place any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: admin@accountspoint.co.uk
Or write to us at Accountspoint, 222 Warwick Avenue, Derby, DE23 6HP.